Skip to main content

Watch Out...I'm on the Road...!!!

Hey Everyone,

Guess what! I got my Driver's License. I know, I know. Your probably saying. Britt, what took you so long? I'm twenty and I just got my license. But at least I got it right. Haha. I passed. Yay. Good for me. The odds were really against me that day. It was raining, the roads were wet, I've had barely any practice in the rain, and I had a major stomach ache. But I manged to get through the test and pass.

So yeah, that's all there is to tell for now. Nothing interesting is really going on in my life. I got a job at a grocery store. I start Monday. I'm just happy I got a job. I mean now that I have my license, I need to pay insurance. Which isn't too bad for me. I think it could be a lot worst in price. To be honest I think I'm lucky that I'm not paying a whole lot of money on my car insurance.

I'm obsessed with the game, Elder Scrolls: Oblivion. I think it's so much fun. I also got my little sister into the game. I love having to complete quests to get farther in the game. That you don't have to complete the main quest to play the game. I love it. We could play it all day long if our family let us.

I've also been thinking about changing my career choice from something in the Biology Field to Criminal Justice. I want to go to college to become a Crime Scene Investigator.I think this would be a really good outlet for me. I am really into the TV show versions. I mean I know my job wouldn't be anything like that but I still think I would enjoy it.
post signature

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Expensive Things I'd Love to Own...!!!

Hey Y'all.

Lately I have been feeling the need to take the time to really think about what I want from life. As most of you know by now, I became a mother in January. My journey of motherhood has been a wonderful one so far. Ever since I have become a mother, I have felt this need to upgrade my life. I have felt this need to upgrade my style of clothing. I thought I was going for the whole bohemian style look that I really do love. But I realized something from one to many of my shopping trips. I've found that as much as I love the the bohemian style. I tend to lean towards clothes that are classy and elegant that I can pair with my bohemian style. I've decided that though that I wish to continue with this style choice which is called bohemian chic or bohemian classy. I want to look into buying some name brand items to add to my closet that will last me a lot longer than their more affordable counterparts.

I also need to start working out so I can look start to feel good a…

Restarting Life...!

Hey Y'all, 
So I write to you all with a heavy head. My life is about to change. I don't know where I plan to go in life after it happens. I want to pursue something new. I have a few ideas of where to go next. I have enough of them. I guess I am looking for a way for my life to mean something. I have an amazing boyfriend. I have a amazing little girl. But I crave something more. I crave something else in my life. I'll Let you all know what options I have. Which ones I plan to explore. 
Well that is all.

Thinking About Startng a New Blog...!!!

Hey Y'all,

So I am thinking of starting a new blog. I want to do something new. I also want to own my domain as well. I also am interested in earning money from blogging. I want to do this for my daughter. I want to work when I want to work and earn money when I want to earn money.

I'm not really sure what type of blog I want to create. I am thinking possibly a lifestyle blog were I would talk everyday life, parenting, diy projects, new games, book reviews, movies I've watched. If anyone has an input on going this route, please leave a comment below.